Website Privacy and Cookies Policy2019-04-15T16:24:12+00:00
About PKL Group

Website and Privacy Policy for InternationalKitchens.com

Privacy Notice

We are aware of our obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and are committed to processing your personal data securely and transparently.

This privacy notice sets out, in line with GDPR, the types of data that we collect and hold. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for and other relevant information about your data.

This notice applies to our current customers and suppliers, our former customers and supplier and our prospective customers and suppliers.

Our separate privacy notice for job applicants will be issued to anyone applying for a job with us or a copy can be obtained from William Perry ([email protected]).

Data Controller Details

The Company is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using personal data.

Our contact details are as follows: PKL Group (UK) Limited. Stella Way, Bishops Cleeve, Cheltenham, GL52 7DQ (Telephone: 01242 663000, E-mail: [email protected])

Data Protection Principles

In relation to personal data, we will:

Process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way

Collect data only for reasons that we find proper for the course of providing our services to you or engaging your services, in ways that have been explained to you

Only use it in the way that we have told you about

Ensure it is correct and up to date

Keep data for only as long as we need it

Process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed

Types of Data We Process

We hold and process the personal details, including their name, address, email address and phone numbers of:

Our current customers and suppliers

Our prospective customers and suppliers

Our former customers and suppliers

How We Collect Data

Data relating to our current, former and prospective customers and suppliers is collected:

Directly from the customer or supplier, or

From third parties, such as referrals or recommendations from existing customers and suppliers, former customers and suppliers or other professional acquaintances.

Personal data is kept within the Company’s IT systems.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies for the sole purpose of tracking the performance of our website and understanding more about what is of interest to our website visitors. We do not and will never and use cookies to identify individuals and we do not and will never store personal information in cookies. We do not believe that our use of analytics cookies pose any threat to your personal privacy or online security.

We will not use cookies unless if you do not agree to their use when accessing our website for the first time or if you set your browser not to allow the use of cookies.

A list of Cookies from the following organisations are used on our website for optimisation purposes and to enhance your visitor experience:

This website utilises Google Adwords, Google Remarketing and Google Analytics which uses cookies to provide information on visitor behaviour on the site. This is used with the sole intention of helping us to improve the performance and relevance of our site for users. Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever.

If you wish to gain more information regarding Google’s use of cookies for Analytics and Marketing, you can find out more information by visiting the link below:

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads/

To opt out or adjust your settings in relation to Google advertising, please visit the link below:

https://www.google.com/settings/u/0/ads/preferences/?hl=en-GB

Additionally we use services including Drift for online chat which uses cookies to identify returning visitors to the site, Facebook advertising which utilises cookies to track visitors who have arrived at our site via this source and Hotjar which anonymously tracks user behaviour on our site. We also use Optimonk to display pop-up windows on our website. This uses a cookie to ensure that we do not show multiple pop-ups in a short space of time to the same user visiting/using our website.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline any cookies if you wish. This can easily be done by activating the reject cookies setting on your computer.

If you wish to learn more about cookies, the website below provides a useful guide:

http://www.allaboutcookies.org

This list of cookies used by this website is outlined below:

Cookies: DFTT_END_USER_PREV_BOOTSTRAPPED, driftt_aid and driftt_sid. Name: Used to operate Drift online chat. Expiry: 2 years

Cookie: __cfduid Name: Cloudflare. Used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis. Expiry 1 year.

Cookie: catAccCookies: The cookie that says that we know that you know that you accept cookies! Expiry: 1 month.

Cookie: _IDE Name: Google Analytics and Google adwords site usage information. Also lets us know if you got to our site via any Google advertising. Expires 2 years.

Cookie: _ga Name: Google Analytics site information. Expires 2 years

Cookie: _gid Name: Google Analytics user sessions information. Expires 2 years

Cookie: _gat_gtag_UA_360320_22 Google Analytics and Google Adwords tracking Let us know how you’re using our site and whether you used Adwords to get here. Expires 1 day

Cookie:_optiMonkClient Name: Optimonk, used for displaying our brochure popup message. Expires 2 years

Cookie: _optiMonkSession Name: Opitmonk, used for displaying our brochure popup message. Expires session

How We Use Your Data When Submitting Information Via the Website

When submitting information via our website, we will send you information electronically and where you have asked us to, send you hardcopy brochures via the post. We may contact you subsequently, either by phone or email to ensure that you have received this information and to discuss whether you have any project requirements. We may also send you further information periodically regarding catering infrastructure products supplied by PKL Group/U-Select or other goods and services that you may be interested in. Our marketing emails contain the option to opt out of receiving communications from PKL. To unsubscribe, use the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you are sent, reply to the email requesting to opt out or contact PKL at [email protected] or by phoning 01242 663000.

Why We Process Data

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only:

In order to perform the contract that we are party to

In order to carry out legally required duties

In order for us to carry out our legitimate interests

To protect your interests and

Where something is done in the public interest.

All of the processing carried out by us falls into one of the permitted reasons. Generally, we will rely on the first three reasons set out above to process your data.

For example, we need to collect and process the personal data of customers and suppliers in order to perform the contract that we are party to with them.

We also collect data so that we can carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of the Company. We have set these out below:

Contacting prospective customers and suppliers

Tracking the performance of our website and understanding more about what is of interest to our website visitors

Dealing with legal claims made against us or bringing legal claims against others

Preventing fraud

Special Categories of Data

Special categories of data are data relating to:

Health

Criminal convictions and offences

Sex life

Sexual orientation

Race

Ethnic origin

Political opinion

Religion

Trade union membership and

Genetic and biometric data.

We know that we must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

We have been asked by our customer or supplier explicitly to do so.

The data has already been made public.

We do not and will not process special category data relating to our customers or suppliers (including former customers and suppliers and prospective customers and suppliers).

If You Do Not Provide Data To Us

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out our duties in line with the contract that exists between us. If you do not provide us with the data needed to do this, we may be unable to perform those duties.

Sharing Data

Your data may be shared with colleagues within the Company where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties.

We may share your data with:

Google for e-mail (Gmail) purposes and the storage of information (GoogleDrive);

Dropbox for Business for the storage of information;

Mailchimp to collect and store information for brochure and mailing purposes

Gravity Forms to collect and store contact information for brochure and mailing purposes

Drift Chat to enable our live online chat function

Our legal advisors and HM Courts and Tribunal Services for the defence of any legal claims made against us, or in bringing claims against customers, suppliers or third parties;

We may also share your data for other reasons to comply with a legal obligation upon us.

For enquiries received from the Republic of Ireland, Northern Ireland and in some cases Scotland, we may sometimes share your information request and any contact details provided to us with our agency office based in Northern Ireland (FSS Ltd), who deal with kitchen infrastructure projects in these geographic locations.

We do not share your data with bodies outside of the European Economic Area.

Protecting Your Data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. We have implemented processes to guard against such.

Where we share your data with third parties, we provide written instructions to them to ensure that your data are held securely and in line with GDPR requirements. Third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data.

How Long We Keep Data For

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it for. Retention periods can vary depending on why we need your data, as set out in our Data Retention Schedule which is available from William Perry ([email protected]).

Automated Decision Making

We do not make decisions on the basis of automated decision making (e.g. where a decision is taken using an electronic system without human involvement).

Your Rights in Relation to Data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:

The right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice

The right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request

The right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it

The right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it

The right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct

The right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes

The right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests

The right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent.

However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact William Perry ([email protected]).

Making a Complaint

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.

Data Protection Manager

The Company’s Data Protection Manager is William Perry ([email protected]).

Request a Brochure

Tel: +44 (0) 1242 663 000